Privacy statement

B+O Architectuur en Interieur B.V. / B+O Landschap en Stedenbouw B.V. / B+O Management en Advies B.V. / B+O Bouwkunde en Techniek B.V. / B+O Architecten (hereinafter referred to as B+O) process personal data in the context of our services. Your personal data will be handled confidentially. The data are also secured and treated with care. In this privacy statement, you can read how we handle personal data.

Personal data we process
B+O processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided them to us through our website, e-mail, telephone, Whatsapp, post and/or directly. It is not possible for B+O to provide you with services without processing your personal data.

Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
–       initials, first and surname
–       sex
–       date of birth
–       address information
–       telephone number
–       e-mail address
–       other personal data that you actively provide (for example in correspondence and telephone contact)
–       location details
–       bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
B+O processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you:
–       citizen service number (BSN)

For what purpose and on what base do we process personal data
B+O processes your personal data for the following purposes:
–       to provide you with services
–       to comply with laws and regulations
–       to apply for permits or services from relevant third parties (such as municipality, builder, contractor etc.)
–       to handle your payment
–       to be able to call you or send you an e-mail when necessary to carry out our services
–       to inform you about changes in our services and products
–       to send our newsletter
–       to process our administration and accounting

Sharing personal data with third parties
B+O exclusively provides third parties with your personal data when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Security
B+O protects your personal data with technical and organisational means, by using a firewall, secure server and data processing agreements with third parties.

MailChimp, Google Analytics and social media
B+O uses MailChimp to send newsletters. A data processing agreement has been entered into with MailChimp. New contacts are asked to give explicit consent for our marketing campaigns. We have asked our existing contacts to update their settings and to agree with the new privacy conditions.

Our website uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of the website and to improve the website. The information obtained, such as information about the device you used and the IP address from which you visit the B+O website, is stored by Google in the United States. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Google and Google Analytics. Whether or not to allow Cookies can be changed at any time in the settings of your browser.

You can also link to our social media accounts via our website. These parties are EU-US Privacy Shield certified, so that they will comply with the European privacy regulation. Please note that these third parties collect your personal information. Read the privacy statements of these networks to see how they handle your personal data.

Other websites
The B+O website may contain links to other websites, such as hyperlinks. B+O is not responsible or reliable for the processing of personal data by these websites. This privacy statement does not apply to the use of those third party websites.

How long do we store personal data
B+O does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is being collected. We store your personal data for a maximum period of ten years.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by B+O, and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bureaubeno.nl. To prevent misuse, you may be asked to identify yourself adequately. After receiving your request, you will receive an overview of your personal data within a reasonable term.

B+O would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
B+O takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@bureaubeno.nl

Contact information
The personal data are processed by:

B+O Architectuur en Interieur B.V.  / B+O Landschap en Stedenbouw B.V. / B+O Bouwkunde en Techniek B.V. / B+O Management en Advies B.V. / B+O Architecten

Located at the address:
Gasgracht 3
7941 KG  Meppel, The Netherlands
+31 522 246625
info@benoarchitects.com
www.benoarchitects.com

Changes privacy statement
B+O can make changes to this privacy statement. New versions are always published on the website. You are advised to consult this statement regularly, so you are aware of the changes. This privacy statement was last changed on 24 May 2018.